Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Getting to know me~ Christmas Edition~

Getting to know me CHRISTMAS EDITION 1. Wrapping paper or gift bags? - Gift bags all the way.
2. Real tree or artificial? - I Love the way real trees smell...just a ton of work!
3. When do you put up the tree? Right after Thanksgiving!! :)
4. Do you like eggnog? Ugh...NO! hate it!
5. Favorite gift received as a child? - I dont remember! I am sure i loved it!
6. Do you have a nativity scene? - YES! :D
7. Hardest person to buy for? Probably My Dad. Ha!
8. Easiest person to buy for? -My Sisters, Brittney..she likes anything i do. and Ashlea!
9. Mail or email Christmas cards? - Mail.
10. Favorite Christmas movie? - I have a million...I love the christmas card and christmas shoes...
11. When do you start shopping for Christmas? -day after thanksgiving usually! Love the christmas spirit!
12. Favorite thing to eat at Christmas? - EVERYTHING!
13. Clear lights or colored lights on the tree? - White lights all the way!!!
14. Favorite Christmas song? - Sleigh Ride...Mary did you know. i love alot!
15. Travel or stay home at Christmas? - both...right now i travled!
16. Can you name all of Santa's reindeer? - Haha! NO!
17. Angel on tree top or star? - I love the way we do our bows!
18. Open the presents Christmas Eve or morning? - stocking christmas eve...presents christmas morning!
19. The most annoying thing about this time of year? - people who r grinchy and not in the christmas spirit!
20. What I love most about Christmas - The time we get to spend with Family...the REASON for the Season!!
21. Snow. Love it or hate it? - I like it...i am just sick of it. i think it would be nice if we had it for like christmas day and then melt...lol
22. Can you ice skate? - Sorta.
23. Favorite holiday dessert? -Fudge..ha! i am gonna turn into it!
24.What is your favorite holiday tradition?- Open our stocking gifts on Christmas eve! :)
25.Which do you prefer, giving or receiving? - giving all the way! I love to buy for others and see there reaction to the gift i chose for them!! :D

Just a Lil Update!

Hey Y'all,
I am sorry I havnt wrote in a while...I am very busy teaching school! I dont have a computer so its kinda hard for me to find time to go to the library or borrow someones to blog for a while!

But here is news about me. I am Aiding for a teacher in first grade. I absolutly love it tho!! This is right up my alley! :) We have 25 first graders and I have a few that i LOVE!! Mason is one of them, he is 7 and my lil cowboy! His dad is a professional bull rider and his sons are worth a bunch of money!
But needless to say...my lil May~may is a sweetheart!

I have made some friends...One of which is probably the closest too...she has been a real big encouragement to me.
I have made some "friends" at school too...LOL...They are like in the 6th grade...HA! They have gave me a few nicknames...ShaQuiQui is one of them...qui-qui for short! Ha!! I also have another one...This one came from a lil girl in first grade...Miss Skinny chicken! Ha!! I crack up at all these kids!

SO...needless to say I am enjoying myself down there. I am spending my Christmas break with my Aunt and Uncle in Georgia. I am sad that I am not able to make it home...but i have Had A BLAST so far with them! We went shopping last night...didnt get home until midnight! :D my Shopaholic aunts!!
Were going to the mountains this weekend and very excited about it...Dixie stampede and Comedy Barn...Im going to try to take some pics and post them...you all know how i am!! ;)
Well its been good to write a lil about whats going on in my life...feel free to leave me comments and talk to me about any questions y'all might have.
Have a very Merry Christmas and Blesses New Year!!
With Love,